Privacy Policy

ENEGRA Ltd (“Enegra”) is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to Enegra and any of its subsidiaries, and the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference, collectively and individually, to Enegra and each of its subsidiaries.

National Privacy Principles

Enegra respects the right of the individual to protect their privacy and we are committed to safeguarding this right by ensuring that personal information we hold regarding our contractors, consultants, job applicants, employees and other individuals is handled appropriately and lawfully, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act (2000) which regulates the way companies collect, use, hold and disclose personal information.

The information we collect

Enegra will only collect personal information that is necessary for its business functions and activities, or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. When we collect any personal information, as far as is practicable, we will provide the individual concerned with information about the purpose of collection, the types of organisations (if any) to which we may disclose the personal information and any law that requires the particular information to be collected.

How we use the information

Personal information will only be used for the primary purpose(s) for which it was collected and in some cases for related secondary purposes. Where we need to use personal information for purposes other than the primary purpose, we will obtain consent where appropriate and necessary. Other than in cases of emergency, sensitive information will only be used and accessed by other personnel within Enegra where there is a clear and compelling need to do so.


Enegra will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and correction

You are entitled to access your personal information upon request to the Privacy Officer, unless exceptional circumstances specified in the Privacy Act, apply. In some circumstances, we may ask you to apply in writing. We will need to confirm your identity before we can provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. If exceptional circumstances apply and we are entitled to refuse to give you access, we will explain this to you. We encourage you to let us know if you believe any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we refuse to alter the information, we will provide you with reasons for our decision and include a statement about the disputed facts and attach it to the information. In addition, please notify us if you would like us to destroy or delete your personal information. Access to records may incur a reasonable fee.

Internet Privacy

We bring to the users’ notice that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of data via the Internet. Therefore,users need to assess the potential risk to the security of information given via this medium. Should you decide against using the Internet, you can contact Enegra directly and information required will be dealt with in an alternative manner. When visiting our website, our Internet Service Provider automatically records your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • Your IP address
  • Your top level domain name (e.g. com, net, gov, edu etc)
  • The date and time of your connection to our website
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • Time spent on individual pages; and the time spent on the site in general
  • Browser type and version
  • Referring site (eg search engine)

Enegra will in no way try to identify the users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation required under or authorised by law. When you visit our website, we do not set a “cookie” on your machine but cannot guarantee links used via our website. Enegra will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is stored in a secure manner. This information when no longer required will be destroyed.

Further information

If you have any queries or you would like further information concerning your privacy, you may contact our Privacy Officer via the links to our Head Office on the “CONTACT” section of this website.